nbl
NBL.tv
History
4325,4326
NBL Champions
SEASON
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
GM 1
GM 2     
GM 3
GM 4
GM 5
SENGSTOCK MEDAL (MVP)
St Kilda
Canberra
94-93
 
 
 
 
Larry Sengstock (St Kilda)
St Kilda
W Adelaide
113-88
 
 
 
 
Rocky Smith (St Kilda)
Launceston
Nunawading
75-54
 
 
 
 
Not awarded
W Adelaide
Geelong
80-74
 
 
 
 
Not awarded
Canberra
W Adelaide
75-73
 
 
 
 
Not awarded
Canberra
Brisbane
84-82
 
 
 
 
Not awarded
Brisbane
Adelaide
121-95
 
 
 
 
Not awarded
Adelaide
Brisbane
122-119 OT
83-104
113-91
 
 
Mark Davis (Adelaide)
Brisbane
Perth
80-79
106-87
 
 
 
Leroy Loggins (Brisbane)
1988
Canberra
Nth Melbourne
120-95
101-117
108-101
 
 
Phil Smyth (Canberra)
1989
Nth Melbourne
Canberra
111-105
111-197
 
 
 
Scott Fisher (Nth Melb)
1990
Perth
Brisbane
112-106
90-106
109-86
 
 
Ricky Grace (Perth)
1991
Perth
Eastside
109-83
81-86
90-80
 
 
Pete Hansen (Perth)
1992
S/E Melbourne
Melbourne
98-116
115-93
95-88
 
 
Bruce Bolden (S/E Melb)
1993
Melbourne
Perth
117-113
105-112
104-102
 
 
Ricky Grace (Perth)
1994
Nth Melbourne
Adelaide
95-93 OT
117-97
 
 
 
Paul Rees (North Melb)
1995
Perth
Nth Melbourne
97-104
97-88
108-88
 
 
Andrew Vlahov (Perth)
1996
S/EMelbourne
Melbourne
89-100
88-84
107-70
 
 
Mike Kelly (S/E Melb)
1997
Melbourne
S/E Melbourne
111-74
78-84
93-83
 
 
Lanard Copeland (Melb)
1998
Adelaide
S/E Melbourne
100-93
90-62
 
 
 
Kevin Brooks (Adelaide)
1998-99
Adelaide
Victoria
104-94
82-88
80-69
 
 
Brett Maher (Adelaide)
1999-00
Perth
Victoria
84-78
83-76
 
 
 
Marcus Timmons (Perth)
2000-01
Wollongong
Townsville
104-101
97-114
97-94
 
 
Glen Saville (Wollongong)
2001-02
Adelaide
W Sydney
106-97
100-103
125-107
 
 
Brett Maher (Adelaide)
2002-03
Sydney
Perth
98-94
117-101
 
 
 
Chris Williams (Sydney)
2003-04
Sydney
W Sydney
96-76
72-87
80-82 OT
82-77
90-79
Matthew Nielsen (Sydney)
2004-05
Sydney
Wollongong
96-73
105-80
112-85
 
 
Jason Smith (Sydney)
2005-06
Melbourne
Sydney
100-93
103-99
88-83
 
 
Chris Anstey (Melbourne)
2006-07
Brisbane
Melbourne
98-95
91-105
113-93
113-93
103-94
Sam Mackinnon (Brisbane)
2007-08
Melbourne
Sydney
74-95
104-93
89-87
87-90
 85-73
Chris Anstey (Melbourne)
2008-09
South
Melbourne
93-81
83-88
84-67
95-108
102-81
Donta Smith (South)
2009-10
Perth  
Wollongong
75-64
63-75
96-72
 
 
Kevin Lisch (Perth)
2010-11
New Zealand  
Cairns 
85-67  
81-85 2OT
71-53  
 
 
Thomas Abercrombie (NZ)  
2011-12
New Zealand
Perth
104-98 OT
87-86
79-73
 
 
CJ Bruton (NZ)
2012-13
New Zealand
Perth
79-67
70-66
 
 
 
Cedric Jackson (NZ)
2013-14 Perth Adelaide 92-85 84-89 93-59     Jermaine Beal (Perth)

 

History

The National Basketball League is regarded as one of the premier basketball leagues in the world, and after a humble beginning, is today home to some of the world's best players.

In 1978, New South Wales Basketball president John Raschke sat with 10 interested parties in an unused aircraft hangar at Sydney Airport to discuss the formation of a national competition that would help the development of the sport throughout Australia.

A national competition was also seen as a way of improving the standard of players who would compete for Australia at events such as the Olympic Games and World Championships.

Since that day, the NBL has grown from a fledgling competition with games played in front of just a few hundred people to a league that attracts more than 750,000 spectators each season, as well as prime-time television audiences for games broadcast nationally.

While games were initially played in small suburban stadiums, clubs now perform at major Australian arenas, including Perth Arena which can seat 14,000+ spectators.

Basketball also has one of the highest participation rates of any team sport in Australia, with numbers continuing to grow each year.

Between 1979 and 1997, the NBL season was played between April and September, but in 1998 the league moved its season to the summer place, with games played between October and April.

Eight teams currently compete in the NBL - the Adelaide 36ers, Cairns Taipans, Melbourne Tigers, New Zealand Breakers, Perth Wildcats, Sydney Kings, Townsville Crocodiles and Wollongong Hawks.

Of these clubs, Wollongong competed in the first NBL season in 1979, alongside the St Kilda Saints, Nunawading Spectres, West Adelaide Bearcats, City of Sydney Astronauts, Newcastle Falcons, Canberra Cannons, Bankstown Bruins, and Glenelg Tigers.

St Kilda won the inaugural NBL Championship and repeated its success in 1980, but withdrew from the 1981 finals to compete in the World Club Championships. Launceston went on to win the 1981 title.

The Perth Wildcats have won five championships to lead the league in titles won. The Wildcats won their most recent title in 2010, defeating the Wollongong Hawks.

The Sydney Kings won the trophy an amazing three years in a row from 2003 to 2005 and returned to the Grand Final in 2006 before being defeated by the Melbourne Tigers, who took home their third title.

Since then, the New Zealand Breakers were also able to achieve the three-peat mark, taking home championships in the 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13 seasons under the guidance of Andrej Lemanis.

Former 36ers head coach Phil Smyth has been associated with more NBL championships than any man in league history, having won a total of six, three as a player and three as a head coach.

Some of the NBL’s greatest players include five-time Olympian Andrew Gaze, brilliant 21-season scoring-machine Leroy Loggins, five-time championship-winner Larry Sengstock, and 500-game veterans Ray Borner and James Crawford.

A seven-time winner of the NBL’s Most Valuable Player award, Andrew Gaze was Australia’s most recognised player, having competed at five Olympics and four World Championship tournaments.

Gaze is the NBL’s all-time leading scorer with more than 17,000 points, and he led the league in scoring a record 14 times.

All-time great players, coaches and administrators are honoured in the Australian Basketball Hall of Fame. In order to be eligible for the Hall of Fame, a player or head coach must have been retired for at least four years.

Annual awards presented by the NBL include the prestigious Most Valuable Player award, Rookie of the Year, Most Improved Player, Best Sixth Man, Best Defensive Player, and Coach of the Year.

In addition, an All-NBL First Team is named, and is made up of the leading five players in the league from that season

 

NBL CHAMPIONS - YEAR-BY-YEAR

SEASON

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

GM 1

GM 2     

GM 3

GM 4

GM 5

SENGSTOCK MEDAL (MVP)

1979

St Kilda

Canberra

94-93

 

 

 

 

Larry Sengstock (St Kilda)

1980

St Kilda

W Adelaide

113-88

 

 

 

 

Rocky Smith (St Kilda)

1981

Launceston

Nunawading

75-54

 

 

 

 

Not awarded

1982

W Adelaide

Geelong

80-74

 

 

 

 

Not awarded

1983

Canberra

W Adelaide

75-73

 

 

 

 

Not awarded

1984

Canberra

Brisbane

84-82

 

 

 

 

Not awarded

1985

Brisbane

Adelaide

121-95

 

 

 

 

Not awarded

1986

Adelaide

Brisbane

122-119 OT

83-104

113-91

 

 

Mark Davis (Adelaide)

1987

Brisbane

Perth

80-79

106-87

 

 

 

Leroy Loggins (Brisbane)

1988

Canberra

Nth Melbourne

120-95

101-117

108-101

 

 

Phil Smyth (Canberra)

1989

Nth Melbourne

Canberra

111-105

111-197

 

 

 

Scott Fisher (Nth Melb)

1990

Perth

Brisbane

112-106

90-106

109-86

 

 

Ricky Grace (Perth)

1991

Perth

Eastside

109-83

81-86

90-80

 

 

Pete Hansen (Perth)

1992

S/E Melbourne

Melbourne

98-116

115-93

95-88

 

 

Bruce Bolden (S/E Melb)

1993

Melbourne

Perth

117-113

105-112

104-102

 

 

Ricky Grace (Perth)

1994

Nth Melbourne

Adelaide

95-93 OT

117-97

 

 

 

Paul Rees (North Melb)

1995

Perth

Nth Melbourne

97-104

97-88

108-88

 

 

Andrew Vlahov (Perth)

1996

S/EMelbourne

Melbourne

89-100

88-84

107-70

 

 

Mike Kelly (S/E Melb)

1997

Melbourne

S/E Melbourne

111-74

78-84

93-83

 

 

Lanard Copeland (Melb)

1998

Adelaide

S/E Melbourne

100-93

90-62

 

 

 

Kevin Brooks (Adelaide)

1998-99

Adelaide

Victoria

104-94

82-88

80-69

 

 

Brett Maher (Adelaide)

1999-00

Perth

Victoria

84-78

83-76

 

 

 

Marcus Timmons (Perth)

2000-01

Wollongong

Townsville

104-101

97-114

97-94

 

 

Glen Saville (Wollongong)

2001-02

Adelaide

W Sydney

106-97

100-103

125-107

 

 

Brett Maher (Adelaide)

2002-03

Sydney

Perth

98-94

117-101

 

 

 

Chris Williams (Sydney)

2003-04

Sydney

W Sydney

96-76

72-87

80-82 OT

82-77

90-79

Matthew Nielsen (Sydney)

2004-05

Sydney

Wollongong

96-73

105-80

112-85

 

 

Jason Smith (Sydney)

2005-06

Melbourne

Sydney

100-93

103-99

88-83

 

 

Chris Anstey (Melbourne)

2006-07

Brisbane

Melbourne

98-95

91-105

113-93

113-93

103-94

Sam Mackinnon (Brisbane)

2007-08

Melbourne

Sydney

74-95

104-93

89-87

87-90

85-73

Chris Anstey (Melbourne)

2008-09

South

Melbourne

93-81

83-88

84-67

95-108

102-81

Donta Smith (South)

2009-10

Perth  

Wollongong

75-64

63-75

96-72

 

 

Kevin Lisch (Perth)

2010-11

New Zealand  

Cairns

85-67  

81-85 2OT

71-53  

 

 

Thomas Abercrombie (NZ)  

2011-12

New Zealand

Perth

104-98 OT

87-87

79-73

 

 

CJ Bruton (NZ)

2012-13

New Zealand

Perth

79-67

66-70

 

 

 

Cedric Jackson (NZ)

2013-14 Perth Adelaide 92-85 84-89 93-59     Jermaine Beal (Perth)